United States Regional Privacy Policy (US Notice)

This is our US Notice, which applies if you live in California, Colorado, Virginia, Utah or Connecticut. If you live in California, Colorado, Virginia, Utah or Connecticut, please read it to find out more about your privacy rights and what we do with your data. Let us know if you need help in understanding what it means for you.

This US Notice supplements our Privacy Policy (together, the Depop Privacy Policies).

This US Notice is for individuals residing in certain US states and is designed to help you better understand how we collect, use, and disclose your data (referred to in this US Notice as your personal information) and, depending on where you reside, how to exercise your rights under state privacy laws in the US. 

This US Notice applies to the residents of California, Colorado, Virginia, Utah and Connecticut and provides additional information in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (as amended), the Colorado Privacy Act, the Connecticut Act Concerning Personal Data Privacy and Online Monitoring, the Utah Consumer Privacy Act, and the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act which we refer to as State Privacy Laws.

Please note that not all users will be able to exercise all of the rights listed below. For example, if you are not a resident in California, Colorado, Virginia, Utah or Connecticut, you may not be able to exercise these rights.

We may not be able to process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient details of your request or allow us to confirm who you are.

In some cases, we may provide a different privacy policy to certain categories of residents of these states, such as job applicants, in which case that privacy policy will apply instead of this US Notice.

Your privacy rights. The State Privacy Laws may provide residents with some or all of the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute and may be subject to certain exceptions. This means if you make a request, the law may not require us to comply with it, but if that happens we will explain why we may decline your request in certain cases if that is permitted by law.

  • Right to Know. You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your personal information:
    • The categories of personal information that we have collected;
    • the categories of sources from which we collected personal information;
    • the business or commercial purpose for collecting, disclosing and/or selling personal information;
    • the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed personal information;
    • the categories of personal information that we sold, shared or disclosed for a business purpose;
    • and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose. While we do not sell your personal information for monetary compensation, some states consider sharing of personal information for targeted advertising a “sale” or “share” under the State Privacy Laws.

  • Access. You can request a copy of the personal information that we have collected about you.
  • Correction. You can ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information that we have collected about you.
  • Deletion. You can ask us to delete the personal information that we have collected about you.

Opt-out Rights.

  • Opt-out of certain processing for targeted advertising purposes. You can opt out of certain processing of personal information for targeted or interest-based advertising purposes, including sharing personal information for cross-contextual behavioral advertising.
  • Opt-out of other sales of personal data. You have the right to opt-out of the Sale of your personal information. “Sale” has a broad meaning under California, Virginia and Connecticut Privacy Laws to include the transfer of personal information to third parties in exchange for monetary or other valuable consideration.

Certain states offer the right to opt-out of automated processing or profiling of personal data used to make decisions with a legal or similarly-significant effect on you (such as employment or credit decisions). If we use automated processing or profiling to prevent, detect, protect against or respond to fraudulent or illegal activity, we are not required to offer the right to opt-out. We otherwise do not engage in profiling or automated decision making as defined under the State Privacy Laws.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions about your rights, please contact us at data@depop.com or by contacting us via our Help Centre here.

Exercising your right to opt-out of the “sale” or “sharing” of your Personal Information or processing of your Personal Information for targeted advertising. While we do not sell personal information for money, like many companies, we use services that help deliver interest-based ads to you. The State Privacy Laws may classify our use of some of these services as “selling” or “sharing” your personal information with advertising partners that provide the services.  You can opt out of the sale or sharing of personal information for interest-based ads, and related tracking, by switching off “Personalised advertising” in your account privacy settings.

Do Not Track Signals

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. There is no industry consensus as to what site and app operators should do with regard to these signals. We do not monitor or take action with respect to “Do Not Track” signals. For more information on “Do Not Track,” visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com. 

Verification; Authorized agents. We may need to verify your identity in order to process your right to know, access, appeal, correction, or deletion requests. We may need to confirm your residency, and in our discretion, we may deny your request if we are unable to verify your identity or residency. As a part of this process, identification may be required. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide the end user’s valid government-issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government-issued identification, and we may verify the authenticity of the request directly with you.

Appeals; Non-Discrimination; and Accessibility. In certain states, you may have the right to appeal our decision regarding a request related to these rights. If you wish to appeal a decision, please contact us at data@depop.com. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights, including denying you goods or services, providing you with a different level or quality of services, or charging you different prices or rates for services.

If you need further assistance, or if you have a disability and would like to access this policy in an alternative format, please contact us  at data@depop.com via our Help Centre here.      


California Consumer Privacy Notice

This is our California Notice. Please read it if you live in California to find out more about  what we do with your data. Let us know if you need help in understanding what it means for you.

This California Consumer Privacy Notice (California Notice) supplements Depop’s US Notice and applies to personal information Depop collects online about California consumers. This California Notice uses certain terms that have the meaning given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020) and its implementing regulations (collectively, the CCPA).

  1. Notice of Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect information about you when you use Depop, which includes identifiers, other records, demographic information, commercial information, internet or other network activity, sensory information, geolocation data and inferences. We have included more information on each of these types of data that we collect below.

We may collect (and may have collected during the 12-month period before the Last Updated date of this California Notice) the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Identifiers: information that identifies you. This includes your legal name, email address, unique personal identifiers (such as a device identifier and/or IP address), account name (e.g. shop name), government-issued ID numbers (e.g. drivers license) which we may use to verify your identity when we onboard you as a seller; and/or tax identification number when setting up your account to sell on Depop;
  • Other Records: such as phone number, billing address, or credit or debit card information, and any other personal information covered by Cal. Civ. Code §1798.80(e) (which may overlap with other categories listed here);
  • Demographic Information: such as your age or gender, or, where you have provided such information to Depop voluntarily, demographic information about your race, ethnicity, sexual orientation, or gender identity, provided in connection with market research or marketing campaigns we conduct. This category includes information that may qualify as protected classifications under other California or federal laws.
  • Commercial Information: including purchases, products sold, and/or your interaction with the Services.
  • Internet or Other Network Activity: information including your interactions with our Services and what led you to our Services (including web/mobile traffic related information); device type and/or identifier, operating system and version, browser type and settings and cookie-related data (e.g. cookie ID).
  • Sensory Information: data categorized as visual data, such as pictures or videos posted on our App and Site.
  • Geolocation Data: your general location provided through location-enabled services such as WiFi and GPS or precise location information, with your consent, when enabled through our App or from your mobile device settings.
  • Inferences: inferences based on personal information about you, including your interests, preferences, and favorites; inferred information about your demographic category used to create marketing segments or profiles.                                                                                                                                         
  1. The Sources and Purposes for Our Collection

We collect data from you directly, from your device and from third parties such as advertising networks or service providers.

We collect the categories of personal information described in this California Notice from the sources described in Section 1 of this Privacy Policy (What data do we collect and how do we use it?).which includes collecting information directly from you, your devices, and our partners. The sources of this data include you, other Depop users, advertising networks, service providers (including internet service providers), social networks, government entities or other public sources, marketing and business partners, and our vendors and suppliers.

We use (and may have used during the 12-month period before the Last Updated date of this California Notice) these categories of personal information for our business and commercial purposes as described throughout the Depop Privacy Policy, including for the following purposes: providing the Service, processing orders and transactions, internal business analytics, tailoring and personalising the Service to you, advertising and marketing purposes; undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality, integrity, and safety of our Service and to improve, upgrade, or enhance them; maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, verifying customer information, processing payments, and providing analytics services. We do not collect or process sensitive personal information for purposes of inferring characteristics about consumers.

  1. Sale or Sharing of Personal Information

We do not sell your data for money. We do share your data with certain third parties such as online advertising services, which you have the right to opt out of.

We do not sell your personal information in exchange for monetary compensation. We may share your personal information by allowing certain third parties (such as online advertising services) to collect personal information via automated technologies on our Sites and Apps for targeted (cross-context behavioural) advertising purposes. This kind of sharing may be considered a “sale” under California law when the personal information is exchanged for non-monetary consideration. You have the right to opt out of these types of disclosures of your information.

We may sell or share for cross-context behavioural advertising purposes (and may have sold or shared during the 12-month period before the Last Updated date of this California Notice) the following categories of personal information about you to online advertising services or networks:

  • Identifiers
  • Commercial Information
  • Internet or Network Activity
  • Inferences

You can opt out of allowing us to share your data for purposes of cross-context behavioural advertising by switching off “Personalised advertising” in your account privacy settings or by contacting data@depop.com. We do not have actual knowledge that we sell or share the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

We may need to disclose your data, such as to other companies that are in our group of companies, to third parties that provide us with services, or for legal reasons.

We disclose personal information to service providers, contractors, and other third parties as described in more detail in Section 5 (Who do we share your data with?) of the Depop Privacy Policy. The following table lists the categories of personal information that have been disclosed (and may have been disclosed during the 12-month period before the Last Updated date of this California Notice) for a business purpose and the categories of recipients who have received this personal information. Please note that not every one of the following categories may apply to your personal information.

Categories of Personal Information
Categories of Third Parties With Whom We Share Personal Information

●  Identifiers

●  Other Records

●  Commercial information

●  Internet or other electronic network activity information

●  Geolocation information

●  Sensory information

●  Inferences derived from personal information

 

 

  Our affiliates

  Depop buyers and sellers

  Our vendors or other service providers

  Professional services firms, like our auditors or law firms

  Our marketing and business partners

  Online advertising services

  Analytics providers

  Social networks

  Internet Service Providers

 

In addition to the categories of third parties identified above, we may have disclosed personal information about you to government entities for the purposes listed in our Privacy Policy, or to third parties in connection with corporate transactions, such as mergers, acquisitions or divestitures during the 12-month period before the Last Updated date of this California Notice. 

  1. California Consumer Privacy Rights

Please see the “Exercising Your Rights” section of our US Notice and Section 8 (Your Rights) of the Depop Privacy Policy for information about your privacy rights and how to exercise them.

  1. Shine the Light

California residents are entitled to ask for a notice describing what categories of personal information we disclose to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. Depop does not disclose any personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you otherwise consent to it.

If you have questions about these practices, or would like to make a request, you can contact us at data@depop.com via our Help Centre here. In your request, please include the statement “Shine the Light Request," and provide your first and last name and mailing address and certify that you are a California resident. We may need additional information to confirm your identity and that you are resident in California. Please note that we will not accept requests via telephone, mail, or fax, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labelled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.



Colorado Privacy Notice

This is our Colorado Notice. Please read it if you live in Colorado to find out more about  what we do with your data. Let us know if you need help in understanding what it means for you.

This Colorado Privacy Notice (Colorado Notice) supplements Depop’s US Notice and applies to personal information Depop collects online about Colorado consumers. We adopt this Colorado Notice to comply with the Colorado Privacy Act (the CPA). This Colorado Notice uses certain terms that have the meanings given to them in the CPA.

  1. Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect information about you when you use Depop, We have included more information about the data we collect below.

Please see Sections 1 (What data do we collect and how do we use it?) of the Depop Privacy Policy for information about the categories of personal information we collect and the purposes for which we use the information.

We use personal information for our business and commercial purposes, as described throughout the Depop Privacy Policy for the following purposes: providing the Service; processing orders and transactions; internal business analytics; tailoring and personalizing the Service to you; for advertising and marketing purposes; undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality, integrity, and safety of our Service (and to improve, upgrade, or enhance them); maintaining or servicing accounts; providing customer service; verifying customer information; processing payments; and providing analytics services.

We do not knowingly process personal information from children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly process “sensitive data” as that term is defined under the CPA.

  1. Sharing of Personal Information

We may need to share your data, for example with other companies that are in our group of companies, or to third parties that provide us with services or for legal reasons.

We share your information with our service providers or other third parties where necessary to perform the Services, comply with our legal obligations, or for purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your personal information will be shared with our service providers or other third parties as described in more detail in Section 5 (Who do we share your data with?) of the Depop Privacy Policy. The following table lists the categories of personal information and categories of service providers and third parties with whom we may share your information. Please note that not every one of the following categories may apply to your personal information.

Categories of Personal Information Categories of Third Parties With Whom We Share Personal Information

●  Buyer Account Information

●  Seller Account Information

●  Payments Information

●  Transaction Information

●  Customer Support Information

●  Survey Responses

●  Browser/Device Information

●  Service Usage Information

●  Location Information

●  Depop buyers and sellers

●  Professional services organizations, such as auditors and law firms

●  Our marketing and business partners

●  Online advertising services

●  Data analytics providers

●  Social networks

●  ISPs and operating systems and platforms

●  Government entities

 

  1. Sales and Targeted Advertising

We do not sell your data for money. We do share your data with certain third parties such as online advertising services, which you have the right to opt out of.

We do not sell your personal information in exchange for monetary compensation. We may share your personal information by allowing certain third parties (such as online advertising services) to collect personal information via automated technologies on our website and app for targeted advertising purposes. You have the right to opt out of these types of disclosures of your information. We may sell or share for cross-context behavioral advertising purposes the following categories of personal information about you to online advertising services or networks:

  • Identifiers: information that identifies you, such as your email address or unique personal identifiers (such as a device identifier and/or IP address).
  • Commercial Information: information such as purchases or products sold.
  • Online and Network Activity: information such as interactions with our Service (including what led you to our Services such as traffic related information); device type, operating system and version, browser type and settings, and cookie-related data (e.g. cookie ID).
  • Inferences: inferences based on personal information about you, including your interests, preferences, and favourites; inferred information about your demographic category used to create marketing segments or profiles.
  1. Profiling

To the extent we engage in automated processing or profiling to prevent, detect, protect against or respond to fraudulent or unlawful activity, we are not required to offer the right to opt-out. We otherwise do not engage in profiling that requires an opt-out as defined under the CPA.

  1. Colorado Consumer Privacy Rights

Please see the “Exercising Your Rights” section of our US Notice and Section 8 (Your Rights) of the Depop Privacy Policy for information about your privacy rights and how to exercise them.

Last Updated: 3 September 2023

 



Was this article helpful?
0 out of 5 found this helpful

Articles in this section

See more